Please select your region

PRIVACY POLICY

The Privacy Statement applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination by Milton & King Pty Ltd (ACN 161 512 929) (Milton & King, we, our, us) of your (You, Your) personal information.


Access to www.miltonandking.com (Site) is conditional on your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Statement. This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms of Use and by using the Site, you agree to comply with these terms. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through our Site and not to information collected offline.


At Milton & King Pty Ltd, we treat your privacy, and any Personal Information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)) that you give to us, with the utmost care and respect. The following Privacy Policy explains the information we collect and what we use it for.


As we value your privacy, we take the necessary precautions to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to our newsletter or upload photos. When ordering or registering on our site, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, date of birth, mailing address or phone number.


We may collect and use non-personal information such as the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider to optimise our goods and services to you.

WHAT DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

We use your Personal Information to provide you with information, process your orders and for any related or ancillary purposes, including, without limitation:


(a) to process transactions;

(b) to personalise your experience;

(c) to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you;

(d) to improve customer service by responding to your customer service requests and support needs;

(e) to enable us to comply with any regulatory reporting and legal obligations; and

(f) to enable us to transfer the same to any successors and/or assigns of our business.


We may engage third party service providers to assist with delivery, security, professional advisory, banking, payment processing or technology services. These parties may be required to handle your Personal Information and if they do, they must safeguard this information and only use it for the purposes it was supplied, although we are not responsible for ensuring this.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We will keep all Personal Information we receive from you confidential. We implement a variety of physical and electronic security measures to maintain the safety of your Personal Information.


We restrict physical access to our offices and offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Database. Your credit information can only be accessed by those authorised with special access rights to our systems who are required to keep the information confidential. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

DO WE DISCLOSE ANY INFORMATION TO OUTSIDE PARTIES?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your Personal Information to third parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you. We may also release your Personal Information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Terms of Use, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personal visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. When you provide Personal Information and request it to be published on the Site, you consent for us to make your Personal Information public.

DO WE USE COOKIES?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.


We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.


Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LIST OF COOKIES WE COLLECT

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE NAMECOOKIE DISCRIPTION
CARTThe association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFOStores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPAREThe items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCYYour preferred currency
CUSTOMERAn encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTHAn indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFOAn encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDSStores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHEA flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTENDYou sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEWAllows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORYThe last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCTThe most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGEIndicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHEIndicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CARTA link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLLThe ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLNInformation on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STFInformation on products you have emailed to friends.
STOREThe store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIEIndicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDSThe products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLISTAn encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNTThe number of items in your Wishlist.
GOOGLE_ANALYTICSGoogle Analytics non identifiable information.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Milton & King may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.






Wallpaper Calculator

x
m
cm
m
cm
m
cm
cm
For the walls, approx   10m (35ft) rolls of paper

Please note: This calculator estimates the amount of wallpaper you require. Milton & King will not be responsible for overage or shortage based on these calculations. Different designs will require varying quantities depending on the match type and the size of the repeat pattern.

Calculator